homepage homepage general privacy policy
Privacy Policy

Ofran Services Ltd. - Privacy Policy
April 2020 edition

General

1. We, Ofran Services Ltd. (hereinafter: "Ofran" or "the company") are committed to preserving the privacy of our users' information, and this privacy policy applies to our website and to pages that we will periodically use within the various social networks, such as: Facebook, Linkedin and others (hereinafter: "The Website)". This Privacy Policy will apply to all information collected by us about you which will be stored in our computer systems, whether it is personal information you have chosen to provide us in the framework of the services we provide or for the purpose of participating in our activities From time to time or from the information collected by us through various technological means as you use The Website (hereinafter - "the Information") This Privacy Policy describes The Information we collect about you and the use made by us of this information. "Personal Information" refers to information we link directly with a specific person, which may include, including yet without limitation, name, address, phone number, email address, payment details, IP address etc.

2. The terms and conditions set out in the Privacy Policy are dynamic and may change from time to time, including changes in legislation, technological changes, changes in services provided by us, and changes in our policies. Accordingly, you are requested to return from time to time to examine whether we have presented a more up-to-date version of this privacy policy and, if necessary, to review its terms again. These updated terms will apply to all information stored in our computer systems, including information provided by you or collected about you.

3. We have invested a great deal of efforts to make our privacy policy accessible to you, using clear and understandable language. However, if there is any ambiguity regarding this or any other issue or you wish to receive any clarification, please feel free to contact us with an appropriate application and we will be happy to help. Applications can be sent to us by e-mail to help@ofran.com .

Information - The information we collect about you

4. Ofran is allowed to collect, receive and store any information, including personal information, data and any other details, that will be sent, uploaded, transmitted, passed, shared or exchanged in relation with the services. The personal information will be kept in our database in accordance with the provisions of the Protection of Privacy Law, 1981, and will be used in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the provisions of any law.

You are not obligated to provide us with personal information, however, some of the personal information required by us constitutes a condition for the performance of certain actions on The Website. And / or to receive services provided by us and if you do not give us personal information as required by us, you may not be able to receive some of the services provided by us or to participate in activities managed by us.

The personal information collected about you may include the following details: 

      (1) Information that you will supply us: 
            i. When you will register to our website and services, you will be asked to supply personal information as: your full name, your email address, phone number, address, contact details, which will be used by us to contact you for customer service, support and instruction purposes. 
            ii. When you use our services (including asking for a price quote), you will be asked to provide additional personal information such as: your drivers' details, your car rental preferences, your reservation details - including the dates and locations of car pick-up and drop-off, age, ID/passport number, birth date and any other such personal information, your payment details, and any required proof we may request to confirm your identity and any additional data you will choose to supply us during the use of our services, or any other communication you will initiate with us. The information above, including information that we will collect regarding the transactions you have made with Ofran, will be used by us to handle and execute your reservation, provide customer service, send updates and initiate any correspondence with you, provide support and answer your inquiries, manage payment collection and issue an invoice and a receipt for the services, manage procedural processes as a result by our agreement with you, issue accounting reporting and comply with the provisions of the law, handle potential legal demands, and to ensure the transaction credibility and prevent any violation or unlawful activity. 
            iii. Information you will provide us when you communicate with us via telephone, email or any other communication channel, including via chat or when you insert information in our website or send answers to questionnaires and surveys. We are permitted to monitor and keep records of phone calls, email messages, live chats and record any communications between you and our customer service agents or other company agents for customer service and improving our service quality purposes, and protection from lawsuits. 

      (2) Information your travel agent will provide us: in cases where you have booked your car rental services from Ofran via a travel agent, via our website or any other channel, we will receive from your agent your personal information above that are required for executing your reservation. The travel agent is responsible to advise the end client that his details will be delivered to Ofran in order to perform the service reservation. 

      (3) Information that is collected about you automatically: While using The Website, even if you do not place a reservation on The Website, we may collect information regarding your usage characteristics, including information about the operating system and browser you are using, the IP address from which you are browsing on The Website, Your Geographic Location, a website from which you were referred to The Website and the contents in which you discovered an interest in The Website. In addition, if you use a mobile device (such as a smartphone or tablet), we may collect information about the device you are using, such as your device ID, location data, device privacy settings. The information described in this paragraph does not include personal information and is therefore characterized as statistical information (hereinafter - the "Statistical Information"), but it may provide us with data about you.

5. In addition to statistical information and personal information, we may collect information about you through various activities that we manage to participate in, such as sharing or messages you post on the various social networking pages operated by us, promotions we make from time to time within the various social networks, "Chat" systems operated by us or for us. You are not obligated to participate in these activities but it is important that you know that any information you provide may be collected by us.

Details of procedures for collecting statistical information and using cookies

6. As is customary in most websites, we use "cookies" and similar technologies in essence (hereinafter together - "cookies") for the ongoing operation of The Website, including for the purpose of checking The Website's integrity, collecting statistical data about the use of The Website, Customize the Website to your personal preferences, information security needs and more. Cookies are also used to collect statistical information about usage and volume that does not include personal information.

7. "Cookies" are text files that your browser creates according to a command from The Website's computers. Some cookies will expire when you close your browser and others are stored on your computer's hard drive or on your device. Cookies may contain a variety of information such as the pages you visit, the length of time you spent on The Website, where you came from, the information you want to see when you log in, and more. Cookies are not spyware or adware, and cannot spread viruses or run software on your PC or device.

8. We also use cookies from third parties, including Google Analytics, Google's advertising services, and social networks (such as Facebook). Cookies are designed to serve ads about products or services based on your various activities across the Internet and other sites and services you visit, using the method called Retargeting. In addition, social network cookies are designed to show you information on a site originating from the same social networks, to mark content you liked, to recommend other content that you may be interested in, and more.
      • For more information on the types of cookies that Google or its authors collect and how they use these files, see the extension in the Google Information Center.
      • For more information about the use of cookies by Facebook or anyone on its behalf, see the Facebook Cookies Policy extension.

9. In addition to cookies, we use web beacons for its ongoing and proper operation, including the collection of statistical data about the use of The Website, for verifying details, in order to adapt The Website to your personal preferences and information for security needs. The beacons are tiny graphical files with unique identifiers embedded in web pages that help gather information about viewing and using The Website. The information collected does not identify you, and is intended to monitor The Website's browsing patterns and monitor the users' preferences regarding different content and services.

10. You can avoid using cookies and / or remove web beacons by changing the settings in your browser. Please consult your browser's help file for this purpose. In some of the services mentioned above, you may request that you remove yourself from the collection of cookies (using the "Opt Out" option).

11. Please note that disabling the cookies may result in you being unable to use some of the services and features on The Website or on other websites. In addition, you can delete the cookies on your PC or device at any time. You are advised to do so only if you are certain that you do not want The Website to be tailored to your preferences or to share information about your activity with third parties.

The use made by us of the information and the manner of its maintenance

12. The statistical information or other information that is not personal information that we collect about you serves us for a wide range of uses, including:
      (1) to improve The Website, the services offered by us and the activities managed by us, including for the enrichment of the content displayed on The Website, measuring the interest of our users in The Website and the information presented on The Website, measuring the effectiveness of publications about our services and activities and developing new services or other activities;
      (2) for the proper and ongoing operation of The Website;
      (3) for the purpose of conducting market research based on statistical information and their participation with third parties, including advertisers;
      (4) For any other purpose specified in this privacy policy and / or the general terms of use of The Website, subject to the provisions of any law.

13. Personal information you give us may serve us for a wide range of uses, including:
      (1) Service Delivery: First and foremost, we will use your personal information to complete the vehicle orders you make on our website, in order to contact you directly with regard to the services you order from us and to offer or provide you with related services relating to the vehicle orders you will make Through us (such as the purchase of an exemption from deductible fees or similar coverages). In order to perform some of these activities, we will be required to provide personal information about you (including your details and the details of the transaction you make through us) to the vehicle supplier from which the vehicles you hire will be invited by us and other service providers. Please note that we will not transfer your credit information in any way.
      (2) Customer Service: We will use your personal information to provide customer service in connection with your orders.
      (3) Satisfaction survey: We may use your contact information to conduct a satisfaction survey and test the user experience from The Website and the services provided by us. These processes are essential in order to enable us to improve the services provided by us.
      (4) Marketing Activities: We may use your contact information to periodically send you information about the services provided by us or our business partners as well as information about our new services, offers, contests, marketing offers and / or other publications, Our subsidiaries and our business partners ("Marketing Information"). Marketing information may be sent to you via e-mail, short message ("SMS"), facsimile and / or any other electronic means available to us from time to time and in accordance with the provisions of the law. We will send you marketing information only if you have given your explicit consent to it or if by law, consent is not required. In any event, you may inform us at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing information from us by clicking on the e-mail removal button or by sending a message to the help@ofran.com email address, and in accordance with the law, we may use your personal information In order to offer you personalized offers on The Website, social networks, or third parties.
      (5) Contact For Additional Purposes: We may use your contact information to contact you by e-mail, short message ("SMS"), facsimile and / or any other electronic means available to us from time to time, for a number of additional purposes such as: Respond to comments and take care of your requests, which you refer to us; To remind you to complete the order details you started on The Website (this service allows you to continue placing your order without filling out the order details from the beginning). 
      (6) Fraud detection and prevention: We may use your personal information to identify and prevent fraud and other illegal and unwanted activities.
      (7) Improving our Services: We may use your personal information for analytical purposes in order to improve our services, enhance the user experience, and improve the functionality and quality of the services offered by us.
      (8) Protecting our interests: We may use your personal information to protect our legal rights and interests.
      (9) Additional uses: From time to time, we may update you on additional uses that may or may be made by us in your personal information, whether generally or individually, in connection with the services you order from us.
Submitting the information to third parties

14. We will be allowed to share with third parties any statistical information collected by us as you use The Website and which does not include your personal information, including with our business partners.

15. Subject to the provisions of any law we may share your personal information with third parties in the following cases:
      (1) We may disclose your personal information to employees and / or suppliers and / or subcontractors on our behalf through which you will be provided with the services provided by us or any accompanying service, but in such case the information to be provided will be limited to the information necessary to provide such services. For example, in order to allow you to complete the car rental deal from the vehicle supplier, we will send your details and your order details to the vehicle supplier from which the vehicle you order will be rented;
      (2) Providing information to the car rental company - in order to allow you to complete your car rental transaction by the car rental supplier, we will send your details and the reservation details to the car rental supplier from which you will rent the car you book through us; the data protection and processing done by the car rental supplier is under its responsibility and according to its privacy policy. 
      (3) We may disclose your personal information to service providers on our behalf who may provide us with important services to conduct our business operations by processing personal information you provide, but in such a case the information to be disclosed will be limited only to the information necessary to provide such services. These suppliers are subject to confidentiality and have undertaken not to use personal information except for the purpose of providing services to Ofran.
      (4) We may provide your personal information to employees and / or suppliers and / or subcontractors on our behalf, who perform satisfaction and user experience surveys for us, but in such a case the information to be provided will be limited to the information required for such surveys. In addition, these suppliers are subject to confidentiality and have undertaken not to use personal information except for the purpose of providing services to Ofran;
      (5) If you have been directed to our site through third party sites ("Referring Sites"), we may share with your site operators some of your personal information, and in this case, the use of your personal information will be subject to Privacy Policy of the website that refer you to our website.
      (6) We may disclose your personal information to a third party in the event that we transfer our activity to that third party, including by way of a merger, transfer of business activity or other strategic cooperation;
      (7) We may disclose your personal information in legal proceedings if it is conducted between you and us in the event of a dispute with respect to the use of The Website and / or in connection with the Services provided to you by us;
      (8) We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of charging the means of payment you provide to us for charging the Services you order from us;
      (9) We may disclose your personal information for in order to be able to charge you for the services you book from us, including through clearing companies and / or credit card companies; in these cases the personal information transmitted by us will be subject to the privacy policy of the third party and will not be covered by this privacy policy; 
      (10) During your use of The Website, you may choose to share parts of The Website or your use of The Website through various social networks. If you choose to do so, please note that the information you share will be subject to the privacy policy of that social network and will not be covered by this privacy policy;
      (11) We may disclose your personal information with third parties, such as: law enforcement or other regulatory authorities, in cases where your actions on The Website and / or the social networks may constitute cause for action or claim against us or are deemed to be unlawful or Harmful to third parties;
      (12) We may disclose your personal information in the event that you breach The Website's Terms of Use or any legally binding document displayed on The Website;
      (13) We may disclose your personal information in cases where we will be obliged to do so by law and / or by judicial order.

16. In addition, and subject to the provisions of any law, we may transfer your personal information to our subsidiaries or business partners, provided that such companies use this information solely in accordance with this privacy policy and in accordance with the purposes of the database in which any personal information that will be disclosed about you will be stored in subject to the provisions of the law applicable to the use of this information.

Information security policy


17. We are working to maintain reasonable physical and electronic security measures designed to protect your personal information and reduce the possibility of unauthorized disclosure. However, these measures do not completely block infiltrations into the database carried out by unauthorized parties operating in violation of the law.

18. In addition, the clearing of credit cards of customers placing orders through the website is carried out through a clearing supplier. Ofran does not store credit card details provided by the users of The Website in its computer systems.

Third party services

19. Certain website services, such as Facebook related services, are in fact managed by parties which are not the company. In these cases, the services will be provided or operated through the third parties as mentioned.

20. Ofran is allowed to receive assistance from third parties, including advertising agencies, in order to present ads on The Website or on other websites or in order to provide additional services.

21. Without derogating from the aforementioned, you hereby confirm you are aware that your activity on The Website may allow third parties, such as online search engines, to rely on the nature of the activity as aforementioned, in order to present to you personalized ads during your online activity, outside of The Website as well, as an inseparable part from their ongoing activity, and with no relation to the company activity. The aforementioned activity of the third parties will be conducted according to the third parties privacy policies only, and under their complete and sole responsibility, and the company will not hold any responsibility for it.

Third party links

22. Certain services include links to websites and third party services that are outside of the company's control and they are not covered by this privacy policy. Ofran removes all liability for privacy practices that are customary on the other websites to which The Website may refer via a link or via websites that contain links to the services, and we recommend you will examine the mentioned privacy policy yourself.

Protection of Children's' privacy on the internet

23. The protection of the privacy of children and/or minors is very important to us. If according to any information that will come to our attention we will discover that the age if a user signed to our website is under 18 we will take action to revoke the registration of the user.

Right of access to personal information

24. The personal information will be stored in the registered database of Ofran. The name of the database as registered with the Registrar of Databases is "Ofran Costumers" and the number is 600010292.

25. In accordance with the provisions of the Protection of Privacy Law, 1981 (hereinafter: the "Protection of Privacy Law"), you may request to review your personal information in the database. If you find that a mistake has been made in your personal information, you may request to correct your personal information or require deletion of your personal information from the database, all in accordance with and subject to the provisions of the Protection of Privacy Law.
You may contact us for the purpose of reviewing your personal information via the e-mail address listed at the entrance or by mail to Ben Yehuda 1 in Tel Aviv, zip code 6380101, and we will make an effort to answer your inquiry as soon as possible, subject to any law.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

26. Ofran reserves the right, under its sole judgement, to change, exchange, update, adjust or reexamine this privacy policy, at any stage and without prior announcement. We will update on substantial changes in this policy through our service and/or via email message regarding the aforementioned changes.
In any other case, any changes that will be made to this privacy policy will be effective from the date stated as "last updated date". Therefore, you need to read this website from time to time to examine the most updated version of the Privacy Policy and Cookie files terms.

Miscellaneous

27. For the avoidance of doubt, and without derogating from the generality of the foregoing, it is hereby clarified that Ofran is not obligated to collect the information and / or to keep it in its computer systems and it does so at its sole and absolute discretion and in accordance with its commercial needs.

28. If you have any questions, concerns or comments about our practices or privacy policies, please contact us by e-mail at help@ofran.com or by mail to Ben Yehuda 1 in Tel Aviv, zip code 6380101.

29. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using The Website or providing us with personal information.